Join Bridge Winners
Past Winners
2017:
2015:
*
2014:
*
2013:
Rafal Jagniewski, Michal Nowosadzki, and Jacek Kalita and Wojciech Gawel
2012:
*
2011:
*
2009:
Russ Ekeblad, Jan Jansma, Matthew Granovetter, Ron Rubin, Ricco van Prooijen, and Louk Verhees
2008:
*
2018 Spingold Knockout Teams
Tournament
Dates
Monday, July 30—Sunday, August 05
Deadline
Session Times
1:00 PM and 7:30 PM Mon & Tues; 12:00 PM and 7:00 PM Wed-Sat; 11:00 AM and 5:00 PM Sun
Location
Atrium Ballroom A, Atrium level (one floor up from lobby)
Entries
$50.00 per person (per day)

The Spingold Knockout Team event is the premier event at the Summer NABC and lasts for seven days. The Spingold Trophy, donated by Nathan B. Spingold in 1934, is one of ACBL's most highly prized team trophies. The event, which attracts virtually all of the world's best bridge players, is widely considered one of the toughest events in the world. Many bridge aficionados consider the modern day Spingold tougher to win than a World Championship.

Pre-registration is required, either online or in person, by 5:00 PM Sunday July 29. 

Registration Desk

33 teams registered

1.
George Mittelman, Ken Bercuson, Piotr Pawel Zatorski, Ron Pachtmann, Tom Hanlon, and Leslie Amoils
2.
Sam Dinkin, Michael Shuster, Karen (Kate) McCallum, and Lynn Baker
3.
Mary Ann Berg, Jason Feldman, Krzysztof Buras, Grzesiek Narkiewicz, Rafal Jagniewski, and Wojciech Gawel
4.
Alex Kolesnik, Bob Etter, Josh Sher, Dan Neill, Franco Baseggio, and Ai-Tai Lo
5.
Martin Fleisher, Chip Martel, Brad Moss, Joe Grue, Geoff Hampson, and Eric Greco
6.
Paul A Street, Nicolas L'Ecuyer, Thomas Bessis, Frederic Volcker, Cedric Lorenzini, and Jerome Rombaut
7.
Phyllis Fireman, Jenny Wolpert, Marion Michielsen, Ola Rimstedt, Mikael Rimstedt, and Per-Ola Cullin
8.
Robert S Thorstad, Warren Shull, Hunter Mcclain, and Kenneth J Ramaley
9.
Barry Rigal, Glenn Milgrim, Steve Beatty, Bill Pollack, Doug Simson, and Jeff Aker
10.
Piotr S Gawrys, Michal Klukowski, Pierre Zimmermann, Franck Multon, Geir Helgemo, and Tor Helness
11.
Nafiz Zorlu, Bülent Kaytaz, Gökhan Yilmaz, and Ilker Ayaz
12.
Roberto Barbosa, Adriano Rodrigues, Diego Brenner, and Miguel C Villas-Boas
13.
Joyce Hill, Kevin Dwyer, Shan Huang, Kevin M Bathurst, and Justin Lall
14.
Richard Smith, Francine Moring, Tom Fogarty, and Robert Lass
15.
Lynne Tarnopol, Gavin Wolpert, John Kranyak, Vincent Demuy, John Hurd, and Joel Wooldridge
16.
Adam Wildavsky, Howard Weinstein, Jeffrey Juster, Bob Hamman, Bartlomiez Igla, and Fernando Piedra
17.
Larry Sealy, Wafik Abdou, Jim Foster, Bryan Howard, Alexander J Ornstein, and Bruce Rogoff
18.
Jacek Pszczola, Josef Blass, Jacek Kalita, Michal Nowosadzki, Sjoert Brink, and Bas Drijver
19.
Gaylor L Kasle, Constance Goldberg, Massimiliano Di Franco, Andrea Manno, Poon Hua, and Loo Choon Chou
20.
Aubrey M Strul, Daniel M Korbel, Tarek Sadek, Walid Elahmady, and Richard A Coren
21.
Eric Leong, Adam Stokka, Ulf Nilsson, and Ishmael Delmonte
22.
James E Cayne, Alan M Sontag, Lorenzo Lauria, Alfredo Versace, Mustafa Cem Tokay, and Giovanni Donati
23.
Nick Nickell, Ralph Katz, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Bobby Levin, and Steve Weinstein
24.
Tim Verbeek, Danny Molenaar, Bart Nab, Dano De Falco, Patricia Cayne, and Bob Drijver
25.
Vinita Gupta, Billy Miller, Zia Mahmood, Jan Jansma, Fredrik Nystrom, and Johan K Upmark
26.
Jeff Ford, Kim Eng, Eric Sieg, and Bryan J Delfs
27.
Andrew Rosenthal, Aaron Silverstein, David Berkowitz, Migry Zur Campanile, Eldad Ginossar, and Chris Willenken
28.
Bo Xiao, Brent Xiao, Steve Chen, and Jianming Zhang
29.
Jonathan Fleischmann, Morrie Kleinplatz, Jordan Kaye, and Xu Wang
30.
Li Yiting, Jian-Jian Wang, Jiang Gu, and Rose Yan
31.
Nikolay Demirev, Rose Meltzer, Kalin Karaivanov, Rosen Gunev, Simon de Wijs, and Bauke Muller
32.
Robert Blanchard, Shane Blanchard, Ton Bakkeren, and Frank Bakkeren
33.
Omer Ekinci, Nathan Gindi, Ovunc Yilmaz, Frank M Lin, and Barry C Ko
.

Bottom Home Top