Join Bridge Winners

Bridge Winners Profile for Kurt Schneider

Kurt Schneider
Kurt Schneider
  • 10
    Following
  • 3
    Followers
  • 1
    Posts
  • 0
    Favorites

Basic Information

Member Since
July 19, 2012
Last Seen
Dec. 6
Member Type
Bridge Player
about me

Canadian living in NH

Country
United States of America

Bridge Information

Favorite Bridge Memory
Bidding and making 6CX with 10 combined HCP against perfect defense.
Favorite Conventions
Anything involving canapé
ACBL Ranking
Bronze Life Master
Sorry, this user has no cards yet.
Nadav Trumer's bidding problem: KQ QJ5 KQT3 KQ98
My valuation would be 17 "pts". -1 for KQ doubleton, -1 for Aceless, +1/2 each for the 'body' of the four-card suits. Still shy of 18...
Nadav Trumer's bidding problem: KQ QJ5 KQT3 KQ98
1) KQ doubleton doesn’t carry 5HCP 2) Also no Aces is a negative
Nadav Trumer's bidding problem: KQ QJ5 KQT3 KQ98
Hand looks like a 1N opener to me. Now I’d rebid 1N. Opposite a passed hand, I’d settle for plus score in MP.
Mindful revoke
Can one not extrapolate that to an exposed hand playing out a claim?
Mindful revoke
I was under the impression that an exposed hand (including dummy) could not revoke - as the table was responsible for regulating this. If this is incorrect, then I withdraw my position. But I would like to have an official ruling on this. And I would never again play an opposition ...
Mindful revoke
Gordon - I acknowledged that the new Laws make that incorrect. However, follow the chain to your comment for further clarification on my point.
Mindful revoke
Henrik - I’m struggling with your interpretation of 45A. Declarer’s “hand” is on the table. Ergo, declarer can still detach a card and face it on the table. And to Ed’s point, would you insist on defender picking up his hand?
Mindful revoke
David - the key word here is "presumably". Note that Laws 16 and 50 do not apply, so we are not playing under standard conditions. Nowhere in the LAWS does it stipulate that the hand must be picked up - declarer has every right to play the hand open. And in this ...
Mindful revoke
Support this from the Rules.
Mindful revoke
Not true. “Playing on” is subject to an entirely different set of rules than NORMAL play (as you have pointed out). Reneging is simply not an option.
.

Bottom Home Top