Join Bridge Winners

Bridge Winners Profile for John Portwood

John Portwood
John Portwood
  • 0
    Following
  • 7
    Followers
  • 125
    Posts
  • 0
    Favorites

Basic Information

Member Since
Aug. 23, 2011
Last Seen
5 minutes ago
Member Type
Bridge Player
about me

Now in Mid 50s, have been member of one bridge club for 40 years - and pretty well play in the one club. Widowed with one youth and nearly retired.

I like to think that I am a highly ethical, polite and considerate to partner and opponents.

 

Country
United Kingdom

Bridge Information

Favorite Bridge Memory
Overcalling a multi 2D on a six card spade suit - only to find that that was the suit intended.
Bridge Accomplishments
Winning a pack of 6 mixer drinks in an EBU magazine competition
Regular Bridge Partners
Professor WJ Zakrzewski
Member of Bridge Club(s)
Durham
Favorite Tournaments
Don't play in any.
Favorite Conventions
My own!
BBO Username
weejonnie
ACBL Ranking
None
Sorry, this user has no cards yet.
Which Slam?
3N - 5H (XB) - 5N (1 Ace) - 7D (Maybe 7N from N since 5H will show a heart void and unlikely to be two voids)
What's the ethical thing to do when partner misreviews auction?
Well you might have missed an alert card (not your fault) or forgotton which call was alerted (your fault)
What's the ethical thing to do when partner misreviews auction?
Does 20B include 'explanation' of calls - or is that a different process (20F). 20B (review) During the auction period, a player is entitled to have all previous calls restated when it is his turn to call, unless he is required by law to pass. Alerts should be included when responding ...
What's the ethical thing to do when partner misreviews auction?
If all that was requested was a review then the information provided should be the calls and whether they were announced/ alerted or not. e.g. My partner opened 1NT announced as 12-14, I responded 2 (which was announced as Stayman if it was), My partner responded 2 ...
Played the wrong board?
The only concern is whether there may be comments, if the tables go back to compare scores. The TD may have managed to stop that - in which case there is no EI.
TD please
All comments subject to polling but my gut reaction is that I cannot see a LA to 4.
Played the wrong board?
Law 15B does not apply to team play - see note 4. So we look at law 86 B. Result Obtained at Other Table 1. Single Result Obtained In team play when the Director awards an adjusted score and the result at the other table between the same contestants is clearly ...
Alertable?
I might have misread or misinterpreted since on reading it does not seem to apply to responses (I do try and make sure that any comments I make about RA procedures are preceded by 'in England')
Alertable?
The blue book states that any call above 1 that could show fewer than four of the suit specified is not natural - and thus is alertable.
Alertable?
If you have an agreement (explicit or implicit) that 2 can be made on 3 cards then in the EBU this would be alertable. If you have never done this before or partner has no reason to believe you might do this then no alert would be required.
Not following anyone yet
.

Bottom Home Top