Join Bridge Winners
All comments by Linda Trent
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 31 32 33 34
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Ken - STAC’s don’t go necessarily go away - Units would allocate Silver Point Sessions in this model the same way Districts would have freedom to allocate their Gold Point sessions.
May 1
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
John -
Dummy can call the Director if
1. An irregularity occurs then
2. Another player calls attention to the irregularity and does not call the Director

Hopefully I have paraphrased what you said.

A pet peeve of mine when dummy is players that won’t release their cards onto the table and hide them half covered in their hands and I cannot see the played cards.

As dummy, I am then allowed to call the Director because in order to call at the end of play (ie a revoke) as the dummy I am allowed to follow the play.

Matt Smith wrote on this exact topic in the March Bulletin in his Ruling the Game column.

I have asked the Law’s Commission for an interpretation of Law 45 - my reading is all played cards need to be released onto the table for everyone to see.
April 29
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Ed -

Gatlinburg is unique. Has surpassed several NABC table counts. I think the closest we come Regional wise in the West is possibly Palm Springs that has made it to about 3,000 tables.

Since Gburg is so successful, it seems obvious what the players want- super inexpensive. A lot of the players are snowbirds heading for home and the closest airport is 45 miles away!
April 29
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
David -
Which is EXACTLY why ACBL headquarters should have moved to Vegas (they could have gotten a nice piece of property at that time) when they left Memphis and decided on Horn Lake.

Blame the BOD for that one.

The local volunteers in Vegas are worn out - if headquarters was there, I so agree with you - there could be an NABC there every year.
April 29
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Sorry Ray - was my fault.
Original article is back here - copy still in BOG Forum. I ninja hid the other comments so it is a fresh article in BOG.
April 28
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Randy - still confused. A Club cannot suspend a player?? They can bar for cause but that only affects the Club. To bar a player, there is a process that includes a letter that iirc must also be sent to the ACBL. If the Club illegally suspended a player, then the Unit can be bypassed - I would start with the National Recorder and bypass the District.
April 28
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
As I read it - There is no such thing as a “club suspension” A Club Manager can bar a player for may different reasons for any length of time. This barring is for that Club Manager’s entity only.

Then your post mentioned Unit/District involvement. Was there a Disclipinary Committee at any level?

Any disclipinary action that appears on the monthly report is ACBL wide and must be accepted by all Club Mamagers.

Need more detailed facts from you if the above does not answer your question.
April 27
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
There is a precedent for this sort of situation (can dig up the published case if need be)

Situation was declared held SA HAK. Spades were trump. There was one outstanding spade.

Regional Case: Panel ruled declarer lost a trick as remaining cards could be played in any order.

Panel Member - Charlie McCracken dissented and gave declarer all three tricks.
April 27
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
If there is an irregularity and attention has been called to it by another player, the dummy may call the TD.
April 27
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Ed - “fixing to face” may have put the card in the played position. Then it is easy??
April 27
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
“Fixing to face” could have possibly met the definition of a played card. Then the answer is clear imho.
April 27
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Ed;

ACBL definitely DOES care. We had a dicey situation in our District. The Club Manager is IT. Took me a while on the phone with Carol Robertson to untangle the knot in my brain.
April 27
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Ken - Agree with you, however, the part that caught me was the “stigma” attached to duplicate. That still exists today. Social players flat out refuse to play “duplicate” even though they can be offered a skill-level appropriate fun game.

Have three weekly packed 15 table bridge games in my Unit that do play duplicate but want NO PART of ACBL.

A grand total of about 10 tables per week (2 different days and sites) ACBL sanctioned games in Unit 513 - D22.
April 26
Linda Trent edited this comment April 26
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Correct Ed - Issue can occur when Club Manager is not a Certified Director.

A Club Manager is a Tournament Organizer as I read the Law.

Law 81 has been revised. Club Manager must have Director and power in some areas is out of the Club Manager’s hands.

Also, there is no such entity as a “Club Owner” as far as ACBL is concerned. Club Manager is the entity and controls the Club and holds the Sanction.
April 26
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
@Micheal -

Don’t agree. By coincidence I was playing against a big pro and wealthy client. First time against the pair we bid Michaels. A few days later, played against same pair but was playing top&bottom cue bids. This time the Pro at his turn asked what 1C-2C meant. Had a bad taste in my mouth for the rest of the day.

PS - I now play over under cue bids and ALERT them - for three reasons - think this treatment passes the “highly unusual” threshold for this bid. #2 I feel filthy when auction is 1C 2C and I know pard does not have hearts. #3 - There is no penalty for over Alerting if no UI is involved.
April 26
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
I think Directors - especially Club Manager / Directors should have to re-certify every 5 years. With a real test. In favor of an on-line Open book test. Big question on my 1995 test was manually re-scoring a fouled board. That sure comes in handy these days :-)
April 26
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Let’s go to the dark side:
The dummy can revoke.
So - it is against my advantage and lawful to not disclose there are only 12 cards in the dummy as a defender.

ONLY declarer is responsible for the dummy and can take certain actions as you mentioned.
April 26
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Did I miss something? OP said he was facing opening lead - so Auction has ended? LHO is now dummy and Law 43 takes over?
April 26
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Ed-
I play over-under Cues and always Alert - my legal claim is I am playing a highly unusual method, therefore an Alert is required 2) It feels filthy when I know 1C 2C has no heart suit and 3) There is no penalty for an “over Alert”
April 26
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
I would like to give the defenders one more trick, and the declarer 4 tricks.
April 26
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 31 32 33 34
.

Bottom Home Top